Powered by Invision Power Board [ Resend Validation Email ]
Welcome Guest [ Log In · Register ]
Forum Rules HelpSearchMembersCalendar


 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll
[ Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic ]
> Brain Bread Menu
Neiko
Posted: January 18, 2006 03:51 am
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



It would seem that the refresh rate of the objectives cancels out anything amx/amxx/metamod related that requires a text menu that pops up. Any idea on how to fix this? I would like to add plugins, but this event happening limits my plugins.


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Neiko
Posted: January 22, 2006 06:54 pm
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



Well, it seems that the menu DOES work, but it just does not show up. As in, you can press 1-4 on the votemap and it works, you just cannot see what they are. Same with amx_vote. Could the next update possibly allow the menus to show?


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Neiko
Posted: January 25, 2006 04:12 am
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



http://www.ironoak.ch/forums/index.php?showtopic=5456
If an admin/mod can transfer the posts into this one please. (I realised it belonged here)

But as I said, there is no menu. Would you mind adding that for the next Brain Bread release. That way it will broaden out the choice of plugins.


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Zpin
Posted: January 25, 2006 10:15 am
Quote Post


Einherjar
Group Icon

Group: IronOak Leader (Admin)
Posts: 1337

Joined: July 14, 2002



Do you know what command amx uses to show the menus? ShowMenu should work.


--------------------
The race is not to the swift or the battle to the strong, nor does food come to the wise or wealth to the brilliant or favor to the learned; but time and chance happen to them all. - Ecclesiastes IX. 11.
---
The fool speaks, the wise man listens. - unknown
PMUsers Website
Top
Neiko
Posted: January 25, 2006 01:56 pm
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



QUOTE (Zpin @ Jan 25 2006, 10:15 AM)
Do you know what command amx uses to show the menus? ShowMenu should work.

Yes, I do know. Showmenu is not it, it's amxmodmenu. But my point to the fact here is that Brain Bread does not have a menu for the information to show up on. Basically the counter-strike menu for radio commands. But with the options on amxx for votemap etc. What I'm asking is if in the next update to Brain Bread, that it could be fixed.


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Zpin
Posted: January 25, 2006 02:52 pm
Quote Post


Einherjar
Group Icon

Group: IronOak Leader (Admin)
Posts: 1337

Joined: July 14, 2002



No I mean what client Command so I know where to look for the issue. AMX is server only, that means it has to send a standard HL message to the client. Probably I disabled the drawing of some components.


--------------------
The race is not to the swift or the battle to the strong, nor does food come to the wise or wealth to the brilliant or favor to the learned; but time and chance happen to them all. - Ecclesiastes IX. 11.
---
The fool speaks, the wise man listens. - unknown
PMUsers Website
Top
Neiko
Posted: January 26, 2006 12:51 am
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



Well, the CLient command one is amxmodmenu. But I think only admins with amx can use it. (In the console) Showmenu does nothing.


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Neiko
Posted: January 29, 2006 03:33 am
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



Well, I would like for it to be fixed whenever it is possible, but I guess you cannot do much unless you play with it? Well, PM your steamID (if you feel secure enough with me). And I will give you full acces to the admin part. (All flags) And if you want the server to yourself to play with, tell me a password and I'll set it for you, and when you are done, you can PM me to tell me that you no longer need the password. (Note, I am not always home at the server, so I would probally leave the password on all day if I got one from you)


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Zpin
Posted: February 26, 2006 05:59 pm
Quote Post


Einherjar
Group Icon

Group: IronOak Leader (Admin)
Posts: 1337

Joined: July 14, 2002



Ah, sorry. I overlooked that topic.

I've checked it again, the radio command menus are shown using the standard "ShowMenu" message. amxmodmenu also uses "ShowMenu" ( http://ww.amxmodx.org/forums/viewtopic.php...b6a85454d3e4749 ) so it should actually work. I don't think that I'd find out much by experimenting on your server. You might wanna try asking the amxx devs.


--------------------
The race is not to the swift or the battle to the strong, nor does food come to the wise or wealth to the brilliant or favor to the learned; but time and chance happen to them all. - Ecclesiastes IX. 11.
---
The fool speaks, the wise man listens. - unknown
PMUsers Website
Top
Mr.Retardiusman
Posted: February 27, 2006 03:59 pm
Quote Post


Experienced Killer
**

Group: Members
Posts: 59

Joined: January 22, 2006



lol neiko 1st u tripple post THEN you dubbel post!


--------------------
Why do's that zombie eat him? I'm much tastier
PMEmail Poster
Top
Neiko
Posted: March 01, 2006 04:05 am
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



QUOTE (Mr.Retardiusman @ Feb 27 2006, 03:59 PM)
lol neiko 1st u tripple post THEN you dubbel post!

Atleast I can spell, don't spam, and look at the dates....
Anyways, I posted a topic in the forums, I'm awaiting a response from someone :s.


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Zpin
Posted: March 01, 2006 09:37 am
Quote Post


Einherjar
Group Icon

Group: IronOak Leader (Admin)
Posts: 1337

Joined: July 14, 2002



Does the radio menu work on your server? (the command is "radio1")


--------------------
The race is not to the swift or the battle to the strong, nor does food come to the wise or wealth to the brilliant or favor to the learned; but time and chance happen to them all. - Ecclesiastes IX. 11.
---
The fool speaks, the wise man listens. - unknown
PMUsers Website
Top
Neiko
Posted: March 01, 2006 01:57 pm
Quote Post


Uberzernichter
******

Group: BB:S Team
Posts: 903

Joined: January 17, 2006



QUOTE (Zpin @ Mar 1 2006, 09:37 AM)
Does the radio menu work on your server? (the command is "radio1")

Yes, and the custom map voting from the brainbread (Didn't even know bb had one implemented o_0)


--------------------
PMEmail PosterUsers WebsiteAOLYahoo
Top
Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll